RBI Assistant Notification 2023 Exam Date, Eligibility Criteria, Important Dates, rbi.org.in

Sharing Is Caring:

The Reserve Bank of India will very soon, most likely in December 2022, publicly announce the RBI Assistant Notification 2023. Candidates looking for work at RBI can apply online by going to https://www.rbi.org.in/ and scrolling down for more information about this recruitment program.

The Reserve Bank of India maintains the RBI Assistant Exam to select qualified applicants for the position of Assistant in the various RBI branches across India. For the purpose of hiring qualified applicants for Assistant Posts in various offices of the Reserve Bank of India, the official notice pdf for RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023 will be made available on rbi.org.in. To learn more about RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023, the thousands of applicants awaiting the RBI Assistant Exam must read the entire article.

RBI Assistant 2023 Notification

The official RBI Assistant Notification 2023 for RBI Assistant postings is anticipated to be announced in January 2023 and will include all pertinent information on the jobs, including category-specific openings, qualification requirements, test format, curriculum, and the hiring procedure. Until a new RBI Assistant 2023 Notification is posted, candidates interested in RBI Assistant positions must review the prior year’s advertisement.

Country India 
Organisation NameReserve Bank of India 
Post NameAssistant 
No. Of Vacancies 950 (Last Year)
Selection Process PrelimsMainsLPT
Salary ₹45,050/- Monthly 
Educational Qualification Graduation 
Age Limit 20 to 28 Years
Official Website rbi.org.in

RBI Assistant Exam Date 2023 

The Reserve Bank of India will publish the Preliminary and Main Exam Dates for the RBI Assistant Exam on its official website, www.rbi.org.in. The RBI Assistant test will be administered in a variety of shifts across India.

RBI Assistant 2023- Important Dates 

As soon as the dates are revealed in the RBI Assistant Notification 2023, the crucial dates for the 2023 RBI Assistant Exam will be updated in the table below.

Notification December 2022
Registration December 2022 to January 2023
Admit Card February 2023
Examination February 2023
Result March 2023
Scorecard March 2023

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023

Aspirants will be required to submit an online application form when the notice is released. Candidates must visit the Reserve Bank of India’s official website and navigate to the Career section in order to submit an online application for the RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023. Only those whose applications have been correctly filled out and uploaded with the necessary files will have their forms accepted.

Also Read

RBI Assistant Vacancy 2023

Along with RBI Assistant Notification 2023, the eligibility of RBI Assistant positions will be notified. Through RBI Assistant Recruitment 2022, 950 Assistant positions were filled in 2018. The allocation of vacancies by category and state from the previous year has been updated here. Look at the distribution of vacancies for RBI Assistants by type and by region/city in 2022:

Vacancies
OfficeSCSTOBCGENEWSTotal
Ahmedabad040309160335
Bengaluru110904430774
Bhopal071100100331
Bhubaneswar061000120331
Chandigarh190119310878
Chennai130020270666
Guwahati021700100332
Hyderabad070310160440
Jaipur130104260448
Jammu000303050112
Kanpur & Lucknow2801365313131
Kolkata090400110226
Mumbai0041007413128
Nagpur051410220556
New Delhi190018310775
Patna010400250333
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi070113280554
Total15112314644090950

RBI Assistant Exam Date 2023

The Assistant Preliminary Exam will most likely take place at RBI in February 2023. The RBI has not yet officially announced the start date for the exam.

A call letter will be made available on the official website three to five days before to the exam. Candidates must input correct login information, such as their registration number and date of birth, in order to obtain the call letter, which they must print out at the examination location.

RBI Assistant Exam Date

RBI Assistant Eligibility Criteria 2023

The table below lists the qualifying requirements for age restriction and educational requirements.

Educational Qualification: An individual must have graduated with at least a 50% overall grade point average from an accredited university.

Age Limit: As of the notification’s publication date, individual’s In age cannot be lower than 20 or higher than 28.

Note: Candidates who identify as SC/ST or OBC receive a 05- or 3-year maximum age relaxation, respectively.

RBI Assistant Selection Process 2023

The Reserve Bank of India has the following steps in its selection procedure for assistants.

  • Prelims Examination 
  • Mains Examination 
  • Language Proficiency Test

The final selection list will be created after calling candidates who pass all of these screening stages for document verification.

RBI Assistant Exam Pattern 2023

The RBI Prelims Exam will be conducted in a computer-based test style. There will be a total of 100 objective-type questions spread across three parts, and candidates will have a total of 60 minutes to complete these.

S.No.Section MCQsMarks
1.English Language3030
2.Numerical Ability3535
Reasoning Ability3535
Total100100

Aspirants will receive 1 point for a right response, and there will also be a provision for the negative marking system, which will subtract 0.25 marks for each erroneous response, with Hindi and English serving as the only other language used in the exam.

RBI Assistant Application Fee 2023

Candidates for the RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023 will only need to pay 450, and those who are SC/ST/PWD/EXS would only need to pay 50.

Note: Candidates may pay the application fee using NET Banking, UPI, Debit Card, or Credit Card online.

RBI Assistant Application Form 2023

Apply online using the detailed instructions provided below for the RBI Assistant Notification 2023.

  1. Visit https://www.rbi.org.in, the Reserve Bank of India’s official website.
  2. Select the Career option.
  3. Click on the option for RBI Assistant Recruitment 2022 when it appears.
  4. Complete the necessary information, upload the necessary files, pay the application fee, and submit the completed application form.

RBI Assistant Notification 2023: FAQs

Where can I apply online for the RBI Assistant Recruitment 2022?
By visiting to https://www.rbi.org.in/, candidates will be able to submit an online application for the RBI Assistant Notification 2023.

When will the RBI Assistant Notification 2023 be made public?
The release of the RBI Assistant Notification 2023 is anticipated for December 2022.

Official WebsiteClick Here
Homepagecrackexams